Skip to content

Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

To search for a faculty/staff member’s email address, please click here and search under Short Pump Middle School

Administration
Jessica Burbic, Principal
Mahdi Dublin, Associate Principal
Jill Blom, Assistant Principal
Corey Calder, Assistant Principal

School Counseling
Heather Sharpe, Director
John Bryant
Megan Burpo
Becky Garcia

Office Personnel
Miriam Mares, Principal’s Secretary
Hasina Akter-Front Office Secretary
Debbie Munson- Library Assistant
Virginia Clarke- Financial Secretary
Heather Lundberg– Registrar
Ashleigh Trobaugh– Nurse

Support Services
Laura Boyer – Physical Therapist
Jeanne McKeon – Occupational Therapist
Andrea Brinkley – Psychologist
Debbie Benko- Speech Therapist
Tim Jackson – Social Worker

Librarian
Michelle Grubbs

English
DeVonna Blevins
Nita Burks
Erin Cover
Charlotte Douthit
Ashleigh Hankins
Kevin Hinton
Cary Pomeroy
Miriam Thorpe
Mason Wash

ESL
Yatsuki Hoang

Math
Lindsay Downing
Nicole Henson
Tara Hoy
Bhairavi Nagle
Karin Nguyen
Christine Nowicki
Dan Rettig

Science
James Hayes
Jennifer McKee
Nelson Stammer
Elizabeth Stoker
Mary-Ellen Suttle
Shailia Syed
Robert Whitehead

Social Studies
Payal Aggarwal
Jaime Gonzalez
Cynthia Elbert-Pollock
Lismey Mitat
Mary Morrissey
Mike Shrum

Exceptional Education
Theresa Bradley
Kelly Caine
Kristen Farley
Will French
Brent Halstead
Michael Martin
Allison Stough

Gifted Instruction
Matthew Cross

Health & Physical Education
Ryan Bell
Ron Davenport
Tommy Harrison
Tyler Jenkins
Diane Jones
Hannah Simpson

Electives
Maggie O’Connor-Art
Brendan Rossner- Art
Cosima Storz – Art
Caroline Velazquez-Art
Ron Davenport-Business and Computer Studies
Marquis Jackson- Business and Computer Studies
Tara Hunter– Family & Consumer Sciences
Hannah Young- Family & Consumer Sciences
Maggie Hagy– Chorus
Jennifer May – Strings
Bruce Swartz – Band
Meghan Depue-Spanish
Daniela Jensen-Spanish
Andrea Cassidy – Spanish
Jennifer Logan- Spanish
Andrea Liverman– French
Tom Harris- Theater Arts

Instructional Aides
Theresa Brooks
Linda Garcia
Meenakshi Meyyappan
Laura Snarr
Michelle Wininger

School Resource Officer
Billy Duke

Instructional Support
Laura van Bylandt-ILC

Technology Support
Helen Henley – TST

Pathways Coordinator
Chenelle Massenburg

C.A.R.
Carolyn Hennessy

Cafeteria Manager
Evdokia Giouzis

Maintenance and Custodial Staff
Rome Byrd
Greg Cooks
Doug Fender
Patrick Blum
Quyen Lu
Peter Noshi